What Medical Bills Does Workers’ Compensation Pay?
[…] What Medical Bills Does Workers’ Compensation Pay?
Generally, workers’ compensation pays all reasonably necessary medical bills directly to providers. Florida’s law in this area is a little unusual. According to Section 440.20, “Unless the carrier denies compensability or entitlement to benefits, the carrier shall pay compensation directly to the employee.” We’ll unpack this complex definitions, and some of its implications for job injury victims and their families, below.
Medical bill payment benefits are just some of the benefits available to job injury victims.